December 30, 2010

Christmas reflection

Well, as usual, I'll be celebrating Xmas with my family and this year is no different although I was only back in Ipoh on the 23rd of December. Anyway, I still managed to enjoy myself on Christmas eve with my family...drinking a bit of red wine, enjoy light conversation with my cousin, brother and others.

Most people celebrate Christmas, whether Christians or not...I'm not trying to be religious here myself but times like this help me to reflect on my own spiritual journey. I know that Christmas day isn't the actual day that Jesus was born but it was the symbol that help us (at least for me) to recall on the birth of Jesus. That God love humanity so much to a point that He came as a baby Jesus....vulnerable and weak....

Honestly on Sunday (26th Dec), a day after Christmas, for the first time since quite some time, I enjoyed a sermon preached by Pastor Pax Tan. Anyway, it really helped me to recall on that love, the first love that brought me to Christ. Anyway, enough of my spiritual thoughts...I'll leave it for more private occassion...YenLeng was baptized on Christmas day. I have the photo but I think she probably don't want me to post it on my blog so I'm gonna respect her privacy on that.

As for the Christmas eve party in my house, I had took a lot of photos...I'm beginning to enjoy taking photos but really, the tremors that I have are not helping too much. But still, that did not stop me from taking beautiful photos...(haha! self praise!!)

Well, this is the Christmas tree decoration...I took this on the day that I got back to Ipoh...23rd of Dec 2010...:-)







Well, I kinda like the feeling that the Xmas tree is there...help to create a festive mood, especially after all the saturation from studies in KL.

Anyway, here are more photos that I took on Christmas eve...

my brother and mom making sandwiches...my bro is just pretending...haha!!

my mom get the fire started...

my turn...muahaha!!

in the process...zzz...

tada!! the snowman that my sis (chiew lian) and I bought

the artwork of mine...lOL!!

the first person to eat is none other than my cousin, Heng Fai...


My sis (chiew yee) and Xmas tree...

the tree in different lighting condition...

hmm...waiting to eat??

Bbqing...

My bro and I...

Red Wine given by YenLeng..

Cheers!!

YenLeng and I

Presents!!

My beloved parents


Siblings minus Chiew Lian who's too tired for the photograph..
 Well, that basically sums up the Christmas that I had. Not something big but good enough for me. I guess that's all for now...

No comments:

Post a Comment



You are visitor Website Hit Counter since Dec 10th 2007