December 12, 2011

Cough medicine tastes sucky

So it was pretty lame to be coughing all the time and one of my close friends told me this: "Kian Hin, you really got to start taking care of yourself and stop making people around you who cares for you worry."

Well, the truth is I'm not too sure how many out there really care about me except my family of course.

Didn't know the right words to put it but I guess I trust people to an extend that it doesn't hurt me....and it is probably the best that I could describe how I feel after the "Timothy breakdown". Guess this is the term that I could think of...

Anyway, here am I, taking up the coughing medicine that taste like shit....alright, this shitty stuff is what gonna bring me back to normal in the fastest way so I'm taking it.





















Alright, here we go...gulp!! and it's in...not that bad after all...cheers!! Haha!!

Hmmm...I left out something...dinner....alright, no maggi or anything...so bread or biscuits will do for now. and I have instant soup...haha!! instant mushroom soup, not so sure if it's good for people who are cough but then I'm taking the medicine already...so it's an improvement.

Anyway, while I was thinking about whether I should take the medicine, I decided to look for some funny quotes about medication and doctor...
Doctors are men who prescribe medicines of which they know little, to cure diseases of which they know less, in human beings of whom they know nothing.

Alright, no offense to the doctors but it is really a funny one....and quite true as well..oops!! Thought of writing some crazy jokes here but the head is feeling pain. TOtally hate the combination of headache + cough...one keeps you awake in pain while you try to sleep to recover from headache....damn! Adios!!


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPad

1 comment:

  1. I suggest a natural remedy Hot lemon tea – Lemon tea has a natural soothing relief for any sore throats. The added lemon boosts up your immune system as well. You may also add honey for extra shield to your throat.

    ReplyDelete



You are visitor Website Hit Counter since Dec 10th 2007